FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $70 & UP
3 Great Uses for Mango Butter

3 Great Uses for Mango Butter

You may be surprise to learn that mangoes are much more than delicious, you can add great for skin to that list as well. Mango butter is a soft solid with a very slight sweet scent. It is extracted from the de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree once extracted from its fruit kernels it is heated and boiled to get the right consistency. Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. 1. Body and Hair Care I might have given this use away in the paragraph above but mango isn’t to bad for hair and skin care. Mango butter can be used in the shower in a non-drying soap or as a conditioner replenishing hair natural nutrients. 2. Moisturizer Use mango butter as a deep-skin moisturizer to help smooth wrinkles. As mentioned above mango butter has regenerative properties which lend themselves to use after skin exfoliation and can even help repair sun-damaged skin, smooth acne scarring and fade stretch marks. It has similar properties to Shea and cocoa butter. Mango butter is generally hard at room temperature, but with application to skin it softens and smooths over skin, creating a moisturizing layer. 3. Massage Use mango butter as a massage cream. It will moisturize skin as massage occurs and calms and relaxes the person with its sweet smell. Mango butter is also said to heal muscle fatigue and aches. So next time you take a yummy bite from a mango, you’ll know the same fruit could do wonders for your skin. In addition we here at Jolly...
What is African Black Soap?

What is African Black Soap?

0So what is black soap? Traditional black soap also known as Anago or Ose-dudu is a incredible all natural cleanser used in West Africa for hundreds of years. All natural ingredients such as dried plantain skins, palm leaves, and cocoa powder just to name a few are gently hand blended to perfection with healing Shea butter. The specific ingredients depends on the region, different tribes and communities have adopted their own specific (secret) blend of oils and crafting techniques. The results is an an amazingly effective all natural beauty product without even a drop of chemicals. In general black soap is made from the ash of locally harvested leaves and bark, are sun-dried and then roasted in a kettle or pot at an even, constant temperature, which is important to ensure color, texture and smell. Then water and various oils – palm oil, coconut oil, palm kernel oil (including Shea butter and cocoa pod powder) – are added to the mixture and stirred for at least a day. After that, the “soap” is left to set for two weeks to cure. African black soap is a natural source of vitamins A and E. Vitamin A is particularly known to benefit skin by supporting collagen production and helping to keep skin firm and smooth. Vitamin A is also a common ingredient in acne treatments. Vitamin E also supports the tissue structure and helps to moisturize and improve texture and tone. The natural fats found in this soap help to nourish dry skin and allow it to better retain moisture. As a result, skin is more supple and glowing. The antioxidants...
Natural Shea Butter and its Benefits

Natural Shea Butter and its Benefits

Gently hand extracted from the nut of the Shea (Karite ) Tree and rich in vitamins and nutrients, Shea Butter has been used by West Africans for various task ranging from cooking to skin and hair care for ages. The secret simply is the multiple vitamins and minerals packed in every drop of Shea butter, a few being vitamin A,vitamin E vitamin F as well as essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism. Helps heal scars, burns, and bruises and stretch marks. Prevents rough skin, chapping, and skin rashes. Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing Protects the scalp from sores and rashes and prevents dandruff. Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out. Reducing acne...
How is Black Soap Made?

How is Black Soap Made?

Have you ever taken a moment to look at the actual ingredients of a “natural soap” only to discover a chemical you can’t even pronounce, not to mention recognize. Natural skin and hair care has slowly become a trend, sadly plenty of beauty products in an attempt to cash in, are simply misleading their customers. African black soap on the other hand  is truly natural, crafted with entirely natural ingredients, butters, and oils. No preservatives, No artificial colors and No artificial coloring. Traditional black soap also known as Anago or Ose-dudu is a incredible all natural cleanser used in West Africa for hundreds of years. A large majority of the black soap available is produce in Ghana and Nigeria, however other regions also have different versions with specific recipes (formulations) varying on the region. But in general wholesome ingredients such as dried plantain skins, palm leaves, and cocoa powder just to name a few are gently hand blended to perfection with healing Shea butter in a delicate process First the leaves and bark are sun-dried and then roasted in a kettle or pot at an even, constant temperature, which is important to ensure color, texture and smell. Then water and various oils – palm oil, coconut oil, palm kernel oil (including shea butter and cocoa pod powder) – are added to the mixture and stirred for at least a day. After that, the “soap” is left to set for two weeks to cure. Additional Black Soap Articles: Cam I use black soap for hair care? — Click Here Black soap uses and benefits — Click Here View All Black Soap Information &...